Is the “Best Interest of the Children” Standard No Standard at All?
[…] That law applies to “highways and traffic-ways” of Pennsylvania as well as parking lots.  It does not apply to private driveways.  The penalty for violating that law is . . . wait . . . a whole $25.00.

The second law that is used to prosecute parents or caregivers who leave children in cars is found under the Criminal Laws at 18 Pa. C.S. § 4304, entitled “Endangering the welfare of children.”  That law states that “a parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.”  Unfortunately the law is vaguely written and subject to interpretation.  Therefore, it is far from clear what circumstances of leaving a child in a car might qualify as “endangering the welfare of a child.”

However, common sense should prevail.