Is the “Best Interest of the Children” Standard No Standard at All?
[…] Indeed, I can think of many other situations that can place children in much greater danger, such as walking in a busy parking lot or playing near a busy road, which are not illegal.  Indeed, some the top causes of child injury and death are auto accidents and swimming pools, but no serious person is proposing banning kids from riding in cars or backyard pools.  So what does the law say about kids and parked cars?

In Pennsylvania, there are two laws under which parents or caregivers can be charged for leaving a child alone in a car.

The first law is found under the Motor Vehicle Code at 75 Pa. C.S. § 3701.1, entitled “Leaving an unattended child in a motor vehicle.” That law states that “a person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle may not permit a child under six years of age to remain unattended in the vehicle when the motor vehicle is out of the person’s sight and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or welfare of the child.”  That law applies to “highways and traffic-ways” of Pennsylvania as well as parking lots.  It does not apply to private driveways.  The penalty for violating that law is . . . wait . . . a whole $25.00.