Avoiding Contempt When a Child Refuses to Visit with a Parent
[…] As time wears on, the fiction of parentage reduces the likelihood that the child will ever have the opportunity of knowing or receiving the love of his natural father. While the law cannot prohibit the putative father from informing the child of their true relationship, it can prohibit him from employing the sanctions of the law to avoid the obligations that their assumed relationship would otherwise impose.

Andreas, 369 A.2d at 418.

The General Assembly has also now codified the principle of paternity by estoppel in 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 5102(b), which states:

Children; Legitimacy, determination of paternity

(b) For purposes of prescribed benefits to children born out of wedlock by, from and through the father, paternity shall be determined by any one of the following ways:

  1. If the parents of a child born out of wedlock have married each other.
  2. If during the lifetime of a the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home, or openly holds the child to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.
  3. If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior determination of paternity.

Importantly, if paternity by estoppel is applied, blood testing to disaffirm or establish alternative paternity is wholly inadmissible and irrelevant, as the same would be barred under the principles of the doctrine.